Terms

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

How do we collect information?
Users of our web site can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We only collect personal information when users volunteer it by submitting their personal details to us via registration forms. Certain parts of our web site may request users to register for an event, join our newsletter mailing list or request information. We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities for interactions.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • company name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented to users, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

How do we use this information?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular to respond to a direct enquiry or request for information by the user. We may periodically send promotional emails about news, events and other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and agreed for us to use.  The user has the opportunity to opt out of these services at any time.

In the unlikely event that we wish to use personal information for other purposes we will inform you. We may also use this information for administration purposes.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

In order to process requests, respond to enquiries and (where consent has been obtained) provide you with information about other events, goods and services, your personal information may need to be passed to, stored by and/or processed by other companies that we have engaged to provide services to us, such as our website hosting company. Any such companies are contractually bound to keep such personal information secure and to use it strictly for the performance of the particular services only. They are not permitted to use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SKRUM, 12 Fitzford Cottages
Tavistock, Devon PL19 8DB, UK

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Cookies Policy

Presently cookies are not used on this web site, however we reserve the right to use cookies in the future. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file which is placed on a user’s hard drive when a website is visited. It collects browser information tracking a user’s movements through the website. Cookies can also be used to identify an individual when returning to a website. Where cookies are used, the user will be informed of their presence and function and given the opportunity to disallow the cookie being placed on their hard drive.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.